Wednesday, September 29, 2021

19:00 Tafelhalle
Opening
Pebbles IND, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 74 min, directed by: Vinothraj P.S.


20:30 Cinecittà, Kino 9
Night Shift F, 2019, OV with German subtitles, 98 min, directed by: Anne Fontaine

Films 2021 A-Z

Adam
آدم

MA, FR 2019, 98 min, language(s): Arabic, subtitles: German, directed by: Maryam Touzani

Screenings
05.10., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 9

Appropriation Takes You on a Weird Ride
Appropriation Takes You on a Weird Ride

D, 2020, 20 min, language: German, subtitles: English, directed by: Maroan el Sani, Nina Fischer

Screenings
01.10., 18:15, kommkino; 02.10., 21:15, kommkino; 03, 21:15, Cinecittà, Kino 8

Bloodsuckers
Blutsauger

DE 2021, 127 min, language(s): German, English, Russian, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Julian Radlmaier

Screenings
03.10., 14:00, kommkino; 03.10., 19:30, St. Katharina; 05.10., 21:00, kinoeins

Borga
Borga

DE, GH 2021, 104 min, language(s): German, English, French, subtitles: German, directed by: York-Fabian Raabe

Screenings
06.10., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 9

Decameron
Decameron

HK 2021, 107 min, language(s): Cantonese, subtitles: English, directed by: Rita Hui Nga Shu

Screenings
30.09., 20:00, kommkino; 03.10., 14:45, kinoeins; 06.10., 16:15, kinoeins

Delphine’s Prayers
Prières de Delphine, Les

BE, CM 2021, 91 min, language(s): French, Pidgin, subtitles: English, directed by: Rosine Mbakam

Screenings
30.09., 18:00, kommkino; 02.10., 11:00, kinoeins; 03.10., 21:00, kinoeins

Elsewhere, Everywhere
Ailleurs, partout

BE 2020, 63 min, language(s): English, Farsi, French, Persian, subtitels: German, English, directed by: Isabelle Ingold, Vivianne Perelmuter

Screenings
02.10., 17:15, kommkino; 03.10. 13:15, kinoeins; 04.10., 21:00, kinoeins

Eyimofe – This Is My Desire
Eyimofe – This Is My Desire

NG 2019, 116 min, language(s): Englisch, subtitles: German, directed by: Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri

Screenings
01.10., 20:00, kommkino; 02.10., 15:30, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 06.10., 18:30, kinoeins

Father – Otac
Otac

RS 2020, 120 min, language(s): Serbian, subtitles: German, directed by: Srdan Golubović

Screenings
04.10., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 9


Fatherland
Zahlvaterschaft

DE 2021, 22 min, language: German, subtitles: Englisch, directed by: Moritz Siebert

Screenings
01.10., 18:15, kommkino; 02.10., 21:15, kommkino; 03.10., 21:15, Cinecittà, Kino 8

Genus Pan
Lahi, hayop

PH 2020, 157 min, language(s): Tagalog, subtitles: Englisch, directed by: Lav Diaz

Screenings
03.10., 11:00, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 06.10., 20:00, kommkino

Great Freedom
Große Freiheit

AT, DE 2021, 116 min, language(s): German, directed by: Sebastian Meise

Screenings
02.10., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 9

Guardian, The
Wächterin, Die

DE 2020, 87 min, language(s): Kurdish, Turkish, Turoyo, subtitles: German, Englisch, directed by: Martina Priessner

Screenings
30.09., 19:00, kinoeins; 01.10., 19:30, St. Katharina; 06.10., 18:00, kommkino

Her Socialist Smile
Her Socialist Smile

US 2020, 93 min, language(s): English, subtitles: German, directed by: John Gianvito

Screenings
02.10., 19:15, kommkino; 03.10., 18:15, kommkino; 05.10., 20:45, Cinecittà, Kino 8

Hotel Astoria
Hotel Astoria

D, 2020, 28 min, language: German, subtitles: English, directed by: Alina Cyranek, Falk Schuster

Screenings
01.10., 18:15, kommkino; 02.10., 21:15, kommkino; 03.10., 21:15, Cinecittà, Kino 8

I am not your Negro
I am not your Negro

US, FR, BE, CH 2016, 93 min, language(s): English, subtitles: German, directed by: Raoul Peck

Screenings
03.10., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 9

In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran

IR, DE 2019, 75 min, language(s): German, English, Persian, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Narges Kalhor

Screenings
01.10., 19:15, kinoeins; 03.10., 12:00, kommkino; 05.10. 18:15, kommkino

Just a Movement
Juste un mouvement

BE, FR 2021, 110 min, language(s): French, Mandarin Chinese, Wolof, subtitles: English, directed by: Vincent Meessen

Screenings
02.10., 18:00, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 04.10., 15:15, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 06.10., 21:00, kinoeins

Kabul, City in the Wind
Kabul, City in the Wind

AF, NL, DE, JP 2018, 88 min, language(s): Dari, subtitles: German, directed by: Aboozar Amini

Landscapes of Resistance
Pejzaži otpora

RS, DE, FR 2021, 95 min, language(s): Serbo-Croatian, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Marta Popivoda

Vorstellungen
02.10., 20:45, kinoeins; 03.10., 20:15, kommkino; 04.10., 19:30, St. Katharina

Man Who Sold His Skin, The
homme qui a vendu sa peau, L’

FR, TN, BE, SE, DE 2020, 104 min, language(s): Arabic, English, subtitles: German, directed by: Kaouther Ben Hania

Screenings
01.10., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 9

Mother-Child
Niña Mamá

AR 2019, 66 min, language(s): Spanish, subtitels: English, directed by: Andrea Testa

Screenings
03.10., 16:45, kommkino; 04.10., 14:00, kommkino; 05.10. 19:15, kinoeins

Mr. Bachmann And His Class
Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse

DE 2021, 217 min, language(s): Bulgarian, German, Turkish, subtitles: english, directed by: Maria Speth

Screenings
03.10., 17:00, kinoeins; 04.10., 19:30, Cinecittà, Kino 8

Night Shift
Police

FR 2019, 98 min, language(s): French, subtitles: German, directed by: Anne Fontaine

Screenings
29.09., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 9

Non Western
Non Western

MX, GB, US 2020, 93 min, language(s): English, subtitles: German, directed by: Laura Plancarte

Screenings
30.09., 21:00, kinoeins; 03.10., 16:45, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 06.10., 16:00, kommkino

Nothing but the Sun
Apenas el sol

CH, PY 2020, 74 min, language(s): Ayoreo, Spanish, subtitles: English, directed by: Arami Ullón

Screenings
30.09., 18:00, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 01.10., 16:30, kommkino; 05.10., 17:30, kinoeins

Notturno
Notturno

IT, FR, DE 2020, 100 min, language(s): Arabic, Kurdish, subtitles: English, directed by: Gianfranco Rosi

Screenings
01.10., 20:00, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 02.10., 13:00, kinoeins; 04.10., 16:45, kinoeins

Nowhere Special
Nowhere Special

GB, IT, RO 2020, 96 min, language(s): English, subtitles: German , directed by: Uberto Pasolini

Screenings
30.09., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 9

Oeconomia
Oeconomia

DE 2020, 89 min, language(s): German, English, subtitles: German, directed by: Carmen Losman

Other Side of the River, The
Other Side of the River, The

DE, FI 2021, 92 min, language(s): Arabic, German, Kurdish, subtitles: German, English, directed: Antonia Kilian

Screenings
30.09., 17:00, kinoeins; 02.10., 20:30, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 05.10., 16:00, Cinecittà, Kino 8

Pebbles
Koozhangal

IN 2021, 74 min, language(s): Tamil, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Vinothraj P.S.

Screenings
29.09., 19:30, Tafelhalle; 30.09., 19:30, St. Katharina; 02.10., 14:30, kommkino

Radiograph of a Family
Radiograph of a Family

NO, IR, CH 2020, 82 min, language(s): Farsi, French, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Firouzeh Khosrovani

Screenings
03.10., 19:15, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 04.10., 18:00, kommkino; 05.10., 16:30, kommkino

Souad
Souad

EG, TN, DE 2021, 96 min, language(s): Arabic, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Ayten Amin

Screenings
30.09., 16:00, kommkino; 01.10., 21:00, kinoeins; 03.10., 14:45, Cinecittà, Kino 8

This is not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection
This is not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection

LS, IT, ZA 2019, 120 min, language(s): Sesotho, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese

Screenings
01.10., 17:30, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 04.10., 15:30, kommkino; 05.10., 18:00, Cinecittà, Kino 8

Trans – I Got Life
Trans – I Got Life

DE, RU, US 2021, 95 min, language(s): German, English, Russian, subtitles: German, directed by: Doris Metz, Imogen Kimmel

Valley of Souls
Tantas almas

CO, BE 2019, 137 min, language(s): Spanish, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Nicólas Rincón Gille

Screenings
30.09., 20:00, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 02.10., 11:15, kommkino; 02.10., 19:30, St. Katharina

We
Nous

FR 2020, 115 min, language(s): French, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Alice Diop

Screenings
01.10., 17:00, kinoeins; 03.10., 10:30, kinoeins; 04.10., 20:00, kommkino

Who Owns My Village?
Wem gehört mein Dorf?

DE 2021, 96 min, language(s): German, directed by: Christoph Eder

Wolves, The
Lobos, Los

MX 2019, 95 min, language(s): Spanish, English, Cantonese, subtitles: German voice-over, directed by: Samuel Kishi Leopo

Screenings
01.10., 15:00, kinoeins; 02.10., 15:00, kinoeins

Words of Bandits
Paroles de bandits

FR 2019, 90 min, language(s): Arabic, English, Französisch, Tigrinya, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Jean Boiron Lajous

Screenings
30.09., 16:00, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 04.10., 17:30, Cinecittà, Kino 8; 04.10., 19:00, kinoeins

Year of the Discovery, The
Año del descubrimiento, El

ES, CH 2020, 200 min, language(s): Spanish, subtitles: German, English, directed by: Luis López Carrasco

Screenings
02.10., 17:00, kinoeins;04.10., 10:00, kommkino; 05.10., 20:00, kommkino

Pebbles

Koozhangal

DIRECTED BY: Vinothraj P.S. COUNTRY: India YEAR: 2021 SPOKEN LANGUAGE(S): Tamil SUBTITLES: English, German RUNNING TIME: 74 min

SECTION: International Competition

SCREENINGS

SYNOPSIS
Ganapathy an alcoholic wife-beater drags out his young son Velu from school and embarks on a journey to fetch back his wife whom he had chased away. On reaching the in-laws house, he learns that his wife has already left to return to their home. In his frustration, he gets involved in a brawl with his in-laws earning the further disapproval of his son. The young boy dispels his frustration by tearing up the bus fare into bits. This leaves the duo with no choice, but to walk on foot in the scorching summer beaten rural landscapes to reach home. Their feelings are intertwined with the land, where the blazing heat fires up the father’s rage. The land and human emotions lay brazenly palpable in the scorching heat. Towards the end, the nurturing nature of women assuages the hunger and anger of men. This vicious cycle of love and hate is bound to repeat itself.

BIOGRAPHY
Vinothraj P.S. is an Indian filmmaker. While working in a DVD shop in Chennai, he was introduced to people from the Tamil film industry. This led to him becoming assistant director on two films by A. Sargunam. After working as an assistant theatre director, he began making his own films. PEBBLES is his feature film debut with its world premiere at the International Film Festival Rotterdam.

FILMOGRAPHY
Pebbles (2021)

SCRIPT: Vinothraj P.S. PRODUCER: Nayan Thara, Vignesh Shivan CINEMATOGRAPHY: Che. Parthi, Vignesh Kumulai EDITOR: Ganesh Siva SCORE: Yuvan Shankar Raja CAST: Chella Pandi, Karuth Thadaiyaan

PRODUCTION COMPANY: Rowdy Pictures Private Limited (therowdypictures@gmail.com) WORLD SALES: Rowdy Pictures Private Limited (therowdypictures@gmail.com) 

Monday, October 4, 2021

10:00 kommkino
The Year of the Discovery
E, CH 2020 OV with English and German subtitles, 200 min, directed by: Luis López Carrasco

14:00 kommkino
Mother-Child
AR, 2019, OV with English subtitles, 66 min, directed by: Andrea Testa

15:15 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Just a Movement B, F, 2021, OV with English subtitles 110 min, directed by: Vincent Meessen

15:30 kommkino
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection
LS, I, ZA, 2019, OV with German subtitles, 120 min, directed by: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese

16:45 kinoeins
Notturno I, F, D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 100 min, directed by: Gianfranco Rosi

17:00 Festival Lounge
Radio Z Live Talk

17:30 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Words of Bandits F, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 90 min, directed by: Jean Boiron Lajous

18:00 kommkino
Radiograph of a Family N, IR, CH, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 82 min, directed by: Firouzeh Khosrovani

19:00 kinoeins
Words of Bandits
F, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 90 min, directed by: Jean Boiron Lajous

19:30 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Mr. Bachmann And His Class D, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 217 min, directed by: Maria Speth

19:30 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Radiograph of a Family Firouzeh Khosrovani

19:30 Katharinenruine
Landscapes of Resistance SRB, D, F, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 95 min, directed by: Marta Popivoda

20:00 kommkino
We F, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles,, 115 min, directed by: Alice Diop

20:30 Cinecittà, Kino 9
Father – Otac SRB, 2020, OV with German subtitles, 120 min, directed by: Srdan Golubović

20:40 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Words of Bandits Jean Boiron Lajous

21:00 kinoeins
Elsewhere, Everywhere B, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 63 min, directed by: Isabelle Ingold, Vivianne Perelmuter

Wednesday, October 6, 2021

15:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Winner Open Eyes Youth Jury Award


16:00 kommkino
Non Western MEX, GB, USA, 2020, OV with German subtitles, 93 min, directed by: Laura Plancarte


16:15 kinoeins
Decameron HK, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 107 min, directed by: Rita Hui Nga Shu


17:00 Festivallounge
Radio Z Live Talk


17:30 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Winner Audience Award


18:00 kommkino
The Guardian D, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 87 min, directed by: Martina Priessner


18:30 kinoeins
Eyimofe – This Is My Desire NGR, 2019, OV with German subtitles, 116 min, directed by: Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri


19:30 Festivallounge
Panel discussion on Global Vaccine Justice
with Anne Jung (medico international), Lydia Cairncross (C19 People’s Colition)


20:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Winner Nuremberg International Human Rights Film Award


20:00 kommkino
Genus Pan PH, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 157 min, directed by: Lav Diaz


20:30 Cinecittà, Kino 9
Borga D, Ghana, 2021, OV with German subtitles, 104 min, directed by: York-Fabian Raabe


21:00 kinoeins
Just a Movement B, F, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 110 Uhr min, directed by: Vincent Meessen

Tuesday, October 5, 2021

16:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
The Other Side of the River D, FIN, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 92 min, directed by: Antonia Kilian

16:30 kommkino
Radiograph of a Family N, IR, CH, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 82 min, directed by: Firouzeh Khosrovani

17:00 Festivallouknge
Radio Z Live-Talk

17:30 kinoeins
Nothing but the Sun CH, PY, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 74 min, directed by: Arami Ullón

18:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection LS, I, ZA, 2019, OV with German subtitles, 120 min, directed by: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese

18:15 kommkino
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran IR, D, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 75 min, directed by: Narges Kalhor

19:00 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Award Ceremony

19:15 kinoeins
Mother-Child AR, 2019, OV with English subtitles, 66 min, directed by: Andrea Testa

20:00 kommkino
The Year of the Discovery E, CH, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 200 min, directed by: Luis López Carrasco

20:30 Cinecittà, Kino 9
Adam MA, F, 2019, OV with German subtitles, 98 min, directed by: Maryam Touzani

20:45 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Her Socialist Smile USA, 2020, OV with German subtitles, 93 min, directed by: John Gianvito

21:00 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Live in Concert: Shabnam Zamani

21:00 kinoeins
Bloodsuckers D, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 127 min, directed by: Julian Radlmaier

Sunday, October 3, 2021

10:30 kinoeins
We F, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 115 min, directed by: Alice Diop

11:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Genus Pan PH, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 157 min, directed by: Lav Diaz

12:00 kommkino
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran IR, D, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 75 min, directed by: Narges Kalhor

13:15 kinoeins
Elsewhere, Everywhere B, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 63 min, directed by: Isabelle Ingold, Vivianne Perelmuter

14:00 kommkino
Bloodsuckers D, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 127 min, directed by: Julian Radlmaier

14:45 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Souad ET, TN, D, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 96 min, directed by: Ayten Amin

14:45 kinoeins
Decameron HK, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 107 min, directed by: Rita Hui Nga Shu

16:15 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Bloodsuckers Julian Radlmaier

16:45 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Non Western MEX, GB, USA, 2020, OV with German subtitles, 93 min, directed by: Laura Plancarte

16:45 kommkino
Mother-Child AR, 2019, OV with English subtitles, 66 min, directed by: Andrea Testa

17:00 Festival Lounge
Radio Z Live-Talk

17:00 kinoeins
Mr. Bachmann And His Class D, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 217 min, directed by: Maria Speth

18:15 kommkino
Her Socialist Smile USA, 2020, OV with German subtitles, 93 min, directed by: John Gianvito

18:30 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Non Western Laura Plancarte

19:15 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Radiograph of a Family N, IR, CH, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 82 min, directed by: Firouzeh Khosrovani

19:30 Uhr Katharinenruine
Bloodsuckers D, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 127 min, directed by: Julian Radlmaier

19:50 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Her Socialist Smile John Gianvito

20:15 kommkino
Landscapes of Resistance SRB, D 2021, OV with English, German Subtitles, 95 min, directed by: Marta Popivoda

20:30 Cinecittà, Kino 9
I am not your Negro USA, F, B, CH, 2016, OV with German subtitles, 93 min, directed by: Raoul Peck

20:45 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Mr. Bachmann And His Class Maria Speth

21:00 kinoeins
Delphine’s Prayers B, CAM, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 91 min, directed by: Rosine Mbakam

21:15 Cinecittà, Kino 8
German (Hi)stories: short film programme

Appropriation Takes You on a Weird Ride D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 20 min, directed by: Maroan el Sani, Nina Fischer
Hotel Astoria D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 28 min, directed by: Alina Cyranek, Falk Schuster
Fatherland D, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 22 min, directed by: Moritz Siebert

22:00 Uhr Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Landscapes of Resistance Marta Popivoda

Saturday, October 2, 2021

11:00 kinoeins
Delphine’s Prayers B, CAM, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 91 min, directed by: Rosine Mbakam

11:15 kommkino
Valley of Souls CO, B, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 137 min, directed by: Nicólas Rincón Gille

13:00 kinoeins
Notturno I, F, D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 100 min, directed by: Gianfranco Rosi

14:30 kommkino
Pebbles IND, 2021, OV with English, German subtitles, 74 min, directed by Vinothraj P.S.

15:00 kinoeins
The Wolves MEX, 2019, OV with German live voice over, 95 min, directed by: Samuel Kishi Leopo

15:30 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Eyimofe – This Is My Desire NGR, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 116 min, directed by: Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri

15:45 Uhr Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Pebbles Vinothraj P.S.

17:00 Uhr Festival Lounge
Radio Z Live-Talk

17:00 kinoeins
The Year of the Discovery E, CH, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 200 min, directed by: Luis López Carrasco

17:15 kommkino
Elsewhere, Everywhere B, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 63 min, directed by: Isabelle Ingold, Vivianne Perelmuter

18:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Just a Movement B, F, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 110 min, directed by: Vincent Meessen

18:20 Uhr Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: Elsewhere, Everywhere Isabelle Ingold, Vivianne Perelmuter

19:15 kommkino
Her Socialist Smile USA, 2020, OV with German subtitles, 93 min, directed by: John Gianvito

19:30 Katharinenruine
Valley of Souls CO, B, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 137 min, directed by: Nicólas Rincón Gille

20:30 Cinecittà, Kino 8
The Other Side of the River D, FIN, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 92 min, directed by: Antonia Kilian

20:30 Cinecittà, Kino 9
Great Freedom AUT, D, 2021, OV, 116 min, directed by: Sebastian Meise

20:30 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: The Year of the Discovery Luis López Carrasco

20:45 kinoeins
Landscapes of Resistance SRB, D, F, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 95 min, directed by: Marta Popivoda

21:15 kommkino
German (Hi)stories: short film programme
Appropriation Takes You on a Weird Ride
D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 20 min, directed by: Maroan el Sani, Nina Fischer
Hotel Astoria
D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 28 min, directed by: Alina Cyranek, Falk Schuster
Fatherland
C, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 22 min, directed by: Moritz Siebert

22:00 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Live in Concert: LiÆN

Friday, October 1, 2021

15:00 kinoeins
The Wolves MEX, 2019, OV with German live voice over, 95 min, directed by: Samuel Kishi Leopo


16:30 kommkino
Nothing but the Sun CH, PY, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 74 min, directed by: Arami Ullón


17:00 Festival Lounge
Radio Z Live-Talk


17:00 kinoeins
We F, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 115 min, directed by: Alice Diop


17:30 Cinecittà, Kino 8
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection LS, I, ZA, 2019, OV with German subtitles, 120 min, directed by: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese


18:15 kommkino
German (Hi)stories: short film programme

Appropriation Takes You on a Weird Ride D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 20 min, directed by: Maroan el Sani, Nina Fischer
Hotel Astoria D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 28 min, directed by: Alina Cyranek, Falk Schuster
Fatherland D, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 22 min, directed by: Moritz Siebert


19:15 kinoeins
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran IR, D, 2019, OV with English, German subtitles, 75 min, directed by: Narges Kalhor


19:30 Katharinenruine
The Guardian D, 2020, OV with German, English subtitles, 87 min, directed by: Martina Priessner


19:45 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: German (Hi)stories: short film programme Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani, Alina Cyranek, Moritz Siebert


20:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Notturno I, F, D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 100 min, directed by: Gianfranco Rosi


20:00 kommkino
Eyimofe – This Is My Desire NGR, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 116 min, directed by: Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri


20:30 Cinecittà, Kino 9
The Man Who Sold His Skin F, TN, B,S, D, 2020, OV with German subtiles, 104 min, directed by: Kaouther Ben Hania


20:45 Festival Lounge | YouTube
Film talk: In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beergarden in Tehran Narges Kalhor


21:00 kinoeins
Souad ET, TN, D, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 96 min, directed by: Ayten Amin


22:00 Uhr Festival Lounge | YouTube
Live in Concert: Das Synthikat

Thursday, September 30, 2021

16:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Words of Bandits F, 2019, OV with German, English subtitles, 90 min, directed by: Jean Boiron Lajous

16:00 kommkino
Souad ET, TN, D, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 96 min, directed by: Ayten Amin

17:00 Festival Lounge
Radio Z Live-Talk

17:00 kinoeins
The Other Side of the River D, FIN, 2021, OV with German, English subtitles, 92 min, directed by: Antonia Kilian

18:00 Cinecittà, Kino 8
Nothing but the Sun CH, PY, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 74 min, directed by: Arami Ullón

18:00 kommkino
Delphine’s Prayers B, CAM, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 91 min, directed by: Rosine Mbakam

18:40 Uhr Festival Lounge | youtube.com/nihrff
Q&A: The Other Side of the River
with Antonia Kilian, Arash Amani, Guevara Namer)

19:00 Uhr kinoeins
The Guardian D, 2020, OV with English subtitles, 87 min, directed by: Martina Priessner

19:30 Uhr Katharinenruine
Pebbles
IND, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 74 min, directed by: Vinothraj P.S.

19:40 Uhr Festival Lounge | youtube.com/nihrff
Q&A: Delphine’s Prayers
with Rosine Mbakam

20:00 Uhr Cinecittà, Kino 8
Valley of Souls CO, B, 2019, OVwith English subtitles, 137 min, directed by: Nicólas Rincón Gille

20:00 Uhr kommkino
Decameron HK, 2021, OV with English subtitles, 107 min, directed by: Rita Hui Nga Shu

20:30 Uhr Cinecittà, Kino 9
Nowhere Special GB, I, RO, 2020, English language, 96 min, directed by: Uberto Pasolini

20:35 Uhr Festival Lounge | youtube.com/nihrff
Q&A: The Guardian
with Martina Priessner

21:00 Uhr kinoeins
Non Western MEX, GB, USA, 2020, English language, 93 min, directed by: Laura Plancarte

22:00 Uhr Festival Lounge | youtube.com/nihrff
Q&A: Decameron
with Lancelot Chan (writer)